About Bluntnose sixgill shark

The bluntnose sixgill shark (Hexanchus griseus), often simply called the cow shark, is the largest hexanchoid shark, growing to 26 ft (7.9 m) in length. It is found in tropical and temperate waters worldwide and its diet is widely varied by region.

Additional info

Salinity Marine
Depth From 1 to 2500 meters
Length 485 cm
Max Weight 590 cm
Red List Near threatened
Threat to Human Poisonous

Known names

Synonyms

Hexanchus corinum, Hexanchus corinus, Monopterhinus griseus, Monopterinus griseus, Notidanus griseus, Notidanus monge, Notidanus vulgaris, Squalus griseus, Squalus vacca

Local names
Albania Peshkagen kokeshtypur, Peshkaqeni kokështypur, Peshkaqen kokeshtypur
Red List Status

Largely caught as a bycatch of other fisheries, this is also a valuable food and sports fish that appears very vulnerable to overfishing, unable to sustain intensive, targeted fisheries for long periods. Some regional populations have been severely depleted, e.g. in the Northeast Pacific. However, population and fisheries data are lacking from many regions.

Bluntnose sixgill shark